But opting out of some of these cookies may affect your browsing experience. Davis v. State, 831 S.W.2d 426, 437 (Tex.App.-Austin 1992, pet. Celeste established a plan; a disguised Tracey would enter the house and shoot Stephen as he slept, and Celeste would get rid of the shotgun cartridge. A defendant suffers multiple punishments in violation of the Fifth Amendment only when she is convicted of more offenses than the legislature intended. Questioned about Tracey's version of events, the prisoner says: 'Well thats not true. Penal code section 22.04, defining the offense of injury to an elderly person, provides: A person who is subject to prosecution under both this section and another section of this code may be prosecuted under either or both sections. Black testified that although she did not have the land line billing records, each call shown being made to one of the land lines was documented in the cell phone billing records.8 In other words, the billing records for one of the cell phones showed that the phone had been used to make a call to